Skip to content
Menu

Technical

Platform rack vs roof bars: what is the difference?

Short answer

Bars (Trade Max) are light and cheap for long items; a platform (Wedgetail Adventure, Core, Trade) spreads load and takes accessories anywhere in the channel. Trade Max crossbar kits are rated 50 or 100 kg dynamic at $230 to $1,400 RRP; Wedgetail Adventure platforms are rated 100 or 150 kg dynamic at $1,525 to $5,905. Both hold their rating 100% off-road, and static is 3.5 x dynamic.

Facts from Wedgetail product data, updated .

Roof bars
Trade Max, 50 or 100 kg dynamic
Platforms
Wedgetail Adventure, Core, Trade: 100 or 150 kg dynamic
Bars RRP
$230 to $1,400
Off-road
100% of the rating on both
Roof bars and platform racks compared, Wedgetail ranges
Roof bars (Trade Max)Platform (Wedgetail Adventure, Core, Trade)
What it isCrossbars that span the roof on their own mountsA flat deck across the roof with an accessory channel
Best forLong items that span the bars: ladders, pipe, conduit, timberMixed loads, touring gear, a rooftop tent, awnings, recovery gear
How the load sitsOn the bars onlySpread across the deck
AccessoriesTrade Max roller kits and ladder slides made for the barWedgetail accessories anywhere along the channel; third-party accessories with a 10 mm spacer where needed
Rooftop tentUse a platformPlatforms are the Wedgetail rooftop tent base
Wind deflectorNot included with Trade Max crossbar kitsIncluded
MaterialPowder coated aluminium with glass reinforced nylon, or zinc plated steel on rail mount kitsPowder coated aluminium with glass reinforced nylon
Off-road100% of the rating100% of the rating
RRP inc GST by range, from the product data
RangeRRP inc GSTSolutions
Commercial Max$1,155 to $5,200211
Oval Steel$1,590 to $2,675143
Trade Max$230 to $1,40072
Wedgetail Adventure$1,525 to $5,905138
Wedgetail Core$1,400 to $1,69511
Wedgetail Trade$1,795 to $2,57060

When roof bars are the better choice

  • You carry long, rigid items that span two or more bars, such as ladders, pipe or timber.
  • You want the lowest price and the least weight on the roof.
  • You want rollers or ladder slides: Trade Max has single and double roller kits and ladder slides made for the bar.

Trade Max crossbar kits are rated 50 or 100 kg dynamic, carry a warranty of 5 years and sell for $230 to $1,400 RRP. See the Trade Max range.

When a platform is the better choice

  • You carry a mix of gear, boxes or anything shorter than the bar spacing.
  • You want a rooftop tent, an awning, a solar panel or recovery boards: accessories secure anywhere in the channel.
  • You want the load spread over the whole deck instead of two points.

Wedgetail platforms come in three ranges. Wedgetail Adventure: 100 or 150 kg dynamic, warranty 10 years, $1,525 to $5,905. Wedgetail Core: 100 or 150 kg dynamic, warranty 3 years, $1,400 to $1,695. Wedgetail Trade: 100 or 150 kg dynamic, warranty 5 years, $1,795 to $2,570. Steel platforms are also made under Commercial Max and Oval Steel.

Rack weight counts

Whichever you choose, the rack's own weight, its accessories and the load must stay within the vehicle maker's roof limit as well as the rack rating. A platform weighs more than a pair of bars, so on a vehicle with a low roof limit, bars leave more of the limit for the load. The static vs dynamic guide explains the two ratings.

Questions people ask

What is the difference between a platform rack and roof bars?

Roof bars are crossbars that carry long items across them; a platform is a flat deck that spreads the load and takes accessories anywhere in its channel. Wedgetail's bars are Trade Max; its platforms are Wedgetail Adventure, Core and Trade.

Are roof bars or a platform better for ladders?

Either carries a ladder. Trade Max bars with ladder slides and rollers suit a ladder-only setup (50 or 100 kg dynamic); a Wedgetail Trade platform suits ladders plus other trade gear (100 or 150 kg dynamic).

Can I put a rooftop tent on roof bars?

Use a platform. Wedgetail platforms are the rooftop tent base, rated 100 or 150 kg dynamic and 350 or 525 kg static parked.

Which is cheaper, roof bars or a platform?

Bars start lower. Trade Max crossbar kits are $230 to $1,400 RRP; Wedgetail Core platforms are $1,400 to $1,695 and Wedgetail Adventure platforms $1,525 to $5,905.

Do roof bars come with a wind deflector?

No. A wind deflector is included with every Wedgetail rack except Trade Max crossbar kits and the Technician ladder rack.

Is the rating lower off-road?

No. Every Wedgetail, bars and platforms alike, is 100% off-road rated to its full rating.