Skip to content
Menu

Buying guide

How much does a roof rack cost in Australia?

Short answer

Wedgetail Core platforms are $1,400 to $1,695 RRP inc GST, Wedgetail Adventure $1,525 to $5,905 (the top end is the largest Adventure combination), Wedgetail Trade $1,795 to $2,570 and Trade Max bars $230 to $1,400; fitting is quoted per vehicle. The steel ranges are Commercial Max $1,155 to $5,200 and Oval Steel $1,590 to $2,675. Every price is for a rack matched to one vehicle, with a wind deflector included on every rack except Trade Max crossbar kits and the Technician ladder rack.

Facts from Wedgetail product data, updated .

Wedgetail Core
$1,400 to $1,695
Wedgetail Adventure
$1,525 to $5,905
Trade Max bars
$230 to $1,400
Fitting
Quoted per vehicle

Wedgetail prices by range

RRP inc GST by range, from the product data
RangeRRP inc GSTSolutions
Commercial Max$1,155 to $5,200211
Oval Steel$1,590 to $2,675143
Trade Max$230 to $1,40072
Wedgetail Adventure$1,525 to $5,905138
Wedgetail Core$1,400 to $1,69511
Wedgetail Trade$1,795 to $2,57060

Prices are RRP inc GST from the current Wedgetail product data. Each range spans every product and vehicle it is listed for, from crossbar kits and canopy racks to the largest platforms, so check the price for your exact vehicle. The price for your vehicle is on its listing in Find My Vehicle and in the model guides, for example Ford Ranger and Toyota HiLux.

What changes the price

  • Size: platform length follows the vehicle. A dual cab ute takes a shorter platform than a LWB van or a full length wagon platform.
  • Mount: a cab platform, a canopy rack and a service body rack are different products with different prices.
  • Range and material: aluminium (Wedgetail Adventure, Core, Trade) or steel (Commercial Max, Oval Steel), and platform or crossbars (Trade Max).
  • Assembled or unassembled: some platforms are listed both ways. Check which listing you are pricing.
  • Accessories: awning brackets, jerry can holders, ladder and conduit accessories are priced separately. See the accessories range.

What the price includes

A Wedgetail price is for the rack matched to your vehicle. The main frame sections are welded and the other parts bolt or click together, so it ships flat pack; a wind deflector is included except on Trade Max crossbar kits and the Technician ladder rack. Warranty runs from 1 year on Commercial Max to 10 years on Wedgetail Adventure, and the rating holds 100% off-road on every one.

Fitting cost

Fitting is quoted per vehicle, because the time depends on the fit method (factory holes, rails, fixed points, gutters or a drilled rail mount). All 134 Wedgetail stockists sell and fit; find one on where to buy. Racks are also fitted on site at the factory at 7-9 Newcastle Road, Bayswater VIC 3153, Monday to Friday, 8am to 4pm, phone (03) 9722 5000. Each solution has fitting instructions if you fit it yourself.

Other brands, for comparison

Two platform prices published by other brands, read on 14 October 2026. Check what each price includes before comparing: a Wedgetail price is for the rack matched to one vehicle.

Competitor platform prices as published by each brand (read 14 October 2026)
ProductPublished priceWhat the brand says the price covers
Rhino-Rack Pioneer 6 Platform (1500mm x 1240mm), part 62100$1,319.00 (RRP inc GST)Prices exclude freight and fitting; the product page does not say whether legs or a backbone are included
Front Runner Slimline II Grab-on Raised Rail Kit, 1345mm x 1560mm, KRGR009T$1,738.00A rack kit with the components needed to mount the tray to the vehicle

For a side by side on ratings, warranty and build, see Wedgetail vs Rhino-Rack and Rhino-Rack Pioneer vs Front Runner Slimline II.

Questions people ask

How much does a good 4WD roof rack cost in Australia?

A Wedgetail Core platform is $1,400 to $1,695 and a Wedgetail Adventure rack $1,525 to $5,905, RRP inc GST, before fitting. The exact price is listed per vehicle.

How much does a platform rack for a Ford Ranger cost?

It depends on the Ranger's generation, cab type and the range. Every Wedgetail option for the Ranger, with its price, is in the Ford Ranger guide.

How much does it cost to have a roof rack fitted?

Fitting is quoted per vehicle by the stockist or the factory, because it depends on the fit method. Every Wedgetail stockist sells and fits.

What is the cheapest Wedgetail option?

Trade Max crossbars, at $230 to $1,400 RRP inc GST. They are rated 50 or 100 kg dynamic on most kits and do not include a wind deflector.

Do Wedgetail prices include GST?

Yes. The prices on this page are RRP including GST.

Are accessories included in the price?

No. Accessories are priced separately, except the wind deflector, which is included on every rack apart from Trade Max crossbar kits and the Technician ladder rack.