Skip to content
Menu

Comparison

Wedgetail vs OCAM Signature Platform

Short answer

The clearest difference is the published rating: every Wedgetail is rated 100% off-road to its full dynamic rating (100 or 150 kg dynamic on most platforms) with static = 3.5 x dynamic, while OCAM's product page for the Signature platform on the Hilux N80 gives no load figure. Both are welded aluminium platforms with a wind deflector included. OCAM lists the Hilux N80 Signature platform at $1,084; Wedgetail Adventure costs $1,525 to $5,905 RRP inc GST per complete fitment, carries a warranty of 10 years and is made in Bayswater, Victoria, Australia.

Wedgetail figures from Wedgetail product data; competitor figures from the linked sources, updated .

Side by side

Wedgetail Adventure platforms vs the OCAM Signature Aluminium Platform Roof Rack for the Toyota Hilux N80 dual cab (J-Deck, 2015 on), OCAM's closest equivalent to an Adventure platform. OCAM cells link to their source, read 14 October 2026; a figure not published on OCAM's own pages is left blank.
FeatureWedgetail AdventureOCAM Signature Platform
SizeMade to suit each vehicle fitment1250 x 1250 mm (Toyota Hilux N80 dual cab, J-Deck, 2015-Current)Source: ocamindustries.com.au
Off-road rating100% of the dynamic rating, no derating
Dynamic ratingPer vehicle fitment: 100 or 150 kg dynamic on most platformsNo figure on the product page (it says the rack is rated well in excess of the vehicle's load limit)Source: ocamindustries.com.au
Static rating3.5 x dynamic (350 or 525 kg static)
ConstructionMain frame welded; other parts bolt or click together; ships flat-packWelded throughout, with aluminium cornersSource: ocamindustries.com.au
MaterialPowder coated aluminium with glass reinforced nylonAluminium 6063-T5 platform; 304 stainless steel mounting rails (3 mm)Source: ocamindustries.com.au
Warranty10 years (Core 3 years, Trade 5 years)
Made inBayswater, Victoria, Australia
Price$1,525 to $5,905 RRP inc GST per complete vehicle fitment$1,084 (listed RRP $1,280)Source: ocamindustries.com.au
Wind deflectorIncludedAluminium wind deflector includedSource: ocamindustries.com.au
Third-party accessoriesFit; some need a 10 mm spacer to clear the strength lip
Where to buy134 stockists, every one sells and fits

What to ask OCAM before you compare

The OCAM pages we could read on 14 October 2026 named the Signature Aluminium Platform for the Hilux N80 and its size, 1250 x 1250 mm, but not the figures below. Ask for them for the exact kit on your vehicle:

- The dynamic load rating, and whether it is lower off-road. - The static rating, if one is published. - The warranty term and whether it covers off-road use. - Where the platform is made, and whether the main frame is welded. - Whether the price includes the mounts and a wind deflector.

Wedgetail's figures

Every Wedgetail is rated 100% off-road to its full dynamic rating, with no separate off-road figure. Static is 3.5 x dynamic, so a platform gives 350 or 525 kg static parked; see static vs dynamic ratings and the 3.5 x rule. The main frame is welded, the other parts bolt or click together, and the rack ships flat-pack.

Price: compare the full kit

A Wedgetail price is for a complete solution made to suit the vehicle, with the wind deflector included: Wedgetail Adventure is $1,525 to $5,905 and Wedgetail Core $1,400 to $1,695. For the same ute, see the Toyota Hilux 2015 to 2025 dual cab Adventure platform or every option in the Toyota HiLux guide.

Accessory compatibility

The lip around a Wedgetail platform is there for strength. Some third-party accessories need a 10 mm spacer to clear it, and with that they fit. There is no Wedgetail spacer kit; see do third-party accessories fit a Wedgetail.

Who makes Wedgetail

Wedgetail is a brand created by Tradesman Roof Racks Pty Ltd, established 1978 and made at 7-9 Newcastle Road, Bayswater VIC 3153. The Wedgetail facts page has the ratings, warranty and materials for every range.

Questions people ask

What is the load rating of an OCAM Signature platform?

OCAM's product page for the Hilux N80 Signature platform gives no load figure; it says the rack is rated well in excess of the vehicle's load limit. Ask OCAM for the dynamic and off-road rating of your exact kit. A Wedgetail lists its dynamic rating per vehicle fitment (100 or 150 kg dynamic on most platforms), the same figure off-road.

Is the OCAM Signature platform aluminium?

Yes. OCAM lists the platform as aluminium 6063-T5 with 304 stainless steel mounting rails, welded throughout. Wedgetail Adventure is powder coated aluminium with glass reinforced nylon, with a welded main frame.

What warranty does a Wedgetail carry, and what should I ask OCAM?

Wedgetail Adventure carries a warranty of 10 years, Core 3 years and Trade 5 years. OCAM's product page does not state a warranty term; ask OCAM for its warranty term for the Signature platform from its product pages, so ask OCAM for it and whether it covers off-road use.

Is a Wedgetail made in Australia?

Yes. Wedgetail racks are made in Bayswater, Victoria, Australia, with a welded main frame, and ship Australia wide and to the US.

Do other brands' accessories fit a Wedgetail?

Yes. Some third-party accessories need a 10 mm spacer to clear the lip around the platform, and with that they fit.

Where can I buy and get a Wedgetail fitted?

From 134 stockists across Australia, every one of which sells and fits, or at the factory in Bayswater VIC; see where to buy.

Sources

  1. ocamindustries.com.au/ocam-signature-platform-roof-rack-for-toyota-hilux-n80-j..., read 14 October 2026